CNiL Information on Whistleblower Systems
[…] I mentioned the regulations, which have a January 1, 2009 compliance date, previously: New Massachusetts Privacy Laws, Privacy and Security Alert: Massachusetts Has New Data Security Regulations, Massachusetts Regulations to Mandate Comprehensive Information Security Requirements.

The newly issued guidance consists of the following:

Sarbanes-Oxley Act Whistleblower Digest

The U.S. Department of Labor assembled a digest of whistleblower law under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act.

On July 30, 2002, the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, P.L. 107-204 was signed into law by President Bush. Section 806 of the Act, to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 1514A, is a whistleblower provision that provides protection for employees of publicly traded companies who provide “information, cause information to be provided, or otherwise assist in an investigation regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of section 1341, 1343, 1344, or 1348, any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders….” Complaints under this provision are filed with the Secretary of Labor, who is to investigate and adjudicate the matter under the rules and procedures found in the statutory AIR21 whistleblower provision.