How Big Do You Need to Be to be Required to Provide Sexual Harassment Training

California Assembly Bill 1825 codified in California Government Code section 12950.1 requires that employers train supervisors on sexual harassment every two years if the company has 50 or more employees.

But does that mean more than 50 employees in California or more than 50 employees in total?

The Sexual Harassment Training and Education Regulations Section 7288.0 (a)(5) provides:

“Having 50 or more employees” means employing or engaging fifty or more employees or contractors for each working day in any twenty consecutive weeks in the current calendar year or preceding calendar year. There is no requirement that the 50 employees or contractors work at the same location or all work or reside in California.

, ,

Comments are closed.