Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States
[…] The term ‘foreign government-controlled transaction’ means any covered transaction that could result in the control of any person engaged in interstate commerce in the United States by a foreign government or an entity controlled by or acting on behalf of a foreign government.

The Department of the Treasury issued proposed regulations for the CFIUS on April 21, 2008. You can also get the comments on the proposed CFIUS regulations.

The key part of the proposed regulations is section 800.302(c) (on page 54) stating that a “transaction that results in a foreign person holding ten percent or less of the outstanding voting interests in a U.S. business (regardless of the dollar value of the interests so acquired), but only if the transaction is solely for the purpose of investment” is not a covered transaction.

Section 800.203 helps to clarify “control.” Even though an investor has some investor protection rights associated with their investment, that does not necessarily create “control” under section 800.203(c).