Warning the Witness
[…] There are ways to protect information. The trial court should “use the many ‘equitable measures at its disposal’ to minimize the possibility of harmful disclosures, not to dismiss the suit altogether.”

What About the Substance of the SOX Claim?

Beyond the attorney-client privilege in the case, there was also a disagreement of the standards for the claim under the whistleblower protections of SOX.

The plaintiffs only needed to show that they reasonably believed that there might have been fraud and were fired for suggesting further inquiry. Section 1514A prohibits discriminating  against an employee for “provid[ing] information . . . regarding any conduct which the employee reasonably believes constitutes a violation of” a listed law. So an employee “must have (1) a subjective belief that the conduct being reported violated a listed law, and (2) this belief must be objectively reasonable.”

References:

Image is by HughElectronic: Whistleblower. http://www.flickr.com/photos/hughelectronic/ / CC BY 2.0